What’s New with Chrome Enterprise?

On September 1, 2019, Google will be updating the name of Chrome licenses. Promevo’s products will reflect this change. Please note that the name is the only thing that is changing about these products. The functionality, cost, and features will remain the same.

Previous Name

New Name

Chrome Enterprise LicenseChrome Enterprise Upgrade
Chrome Education LicenseChrome Education Upgrade
Chrome Non-Profit LicenseChrome Non-Profit Upgrade

 

What is Chrome Enterprise Upgrade?

The Chrome Enterprise Upgrade unlocks the built-in business capabilities of Chrome OS and Chrome devices for IT to secure, orchestrate, and power the cloud workforce.

Making Chromebook management easier than ever with updates to the Google Admin console

Chromebook Enterprise devices, as well as Chromebooks with the Chrome Enterprise Upgrade, offer a bunch of important enterprise capabilities. These capabilities include advanced security protections, flexible access, and simplified management and orchestration. One of the more notable abilities is access to the Google Admin console for Chrome OS, which helps businesses manage Chromebook deployments from one central location.

In order to make Chromebook adoption and deployment easier for businesses, the Admin console has been massively revamped. This means updated material design, search on every page, and redesigned workflows—resulting in up to 10x faster load times than the previous version. These improvements mean IT can spend less time in the console, and more time on other more important tasks.

First ever Chromebook Enterprise devices

Google is also introducing the first ever Chromebook Enterprise devices. These devices have everything that businesses will need right out of the box. The device will already have a Chrome Enterprise Upgrade so there will be no need to purchase a separate Chrome Enterprise Upgrade.

Bringing Chromebooks to more developers

As more organizations embrace the cloud, they want tools that help their developers work securely and build applications for an increasingly cloud-first world. In 2018, Google announced a project to bring Linux and its ecosystem of development applications to Chromebooks. Now, organizations can enable managed Linux environments on Chromebooks, in beta, with tools to determine who has access, VPN support for internal files, and containers for maximum protection. This solution offers enterprises an approach to development that is genuinely cloud-first.

Time to switch

Today’s updates do more than deliver on the promise of the modern OS; they make it possible for enterprises everywhere to adopt it and truly transform the way they work.

 

Interested in Chrome Enterprise Upgrade? Click here to shop now!

 

Share this post

About Promevo

Promevo is here to solve your toughest technology challenges by providing matchless services for all of your Google needs. We offer the very best Google solutions, focusing on productivity tools, like G Suite and gPanel, and hardware for Chromebooks, video conferencing, digital signage, and kiosks. We’re here to take you through your entire Google life-cycle, from basic needs with G Suite to advanced custom app creation.

You May Also Like...

hangouts meet kit

Hangouts Meet Kit Takes Tech Troubles Out of Video Calls

This blog was updated on February 7, 2018, to reflect the addition of  the Logitech PTZ Pro 2 camera for larger rooms.   Capitalizing on the success of Google Chromebox for Meetings, Google has just introduced their Hangouts Meet hardware kit, which will let businesses and organizations focus on their

Read More »

About Promevo

Promevo is here to solve your toughest technology challenges by providing matchless services for all of your Google needs. We offer the very best Google solutions, focusing on productivity tools, like G Suite and gPanel, and hardware for Chromebooks, video conferencing, digital signage, and kiosks. We’re here to take you through your entire Google life-cycle, from basic needs with G Suite to advanced custom app creation.

You may also like...